FADIS S.p.A.

P. IVA: 00216410126

Via Colombera, n° 70

21048 Solbiate Arno (Varese) Italy

tel.: +39 0331989533

fax: +39 0331989532

e-mail: sales@fadis.it

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how our website manages the personal data of users/visitors who consult it.

This privacy statement is also issued in accordance with art. 13, legislative decree 196/03 (personal data protection Code). FADIS S.p.A. guarantees compliance with legislation regarding the protection of personal data (legislative decree 196/03). Users/visitors should read this Privacy Policy carefully before providing any sort of personal information and/or filling in any electronic form on the site.

 

TYPE OF datA PROCESSED AND PURPOSES

The information systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, in their routine functioning, certain personal data which are then automatically transmitted under Internet communication protocols.

Information such as IP addresses, domain names of the computers used by users/visitors that connect to the site, etc., could be used to identify users/visitors by association with and processing of other data held by 3rd parties. Such data is only used for statistical purposes (and is therefore anonymous) and for checking that our site is working properly.

When users/visitors connect to this site, they send their personal data to access certain services, or to make enquiries via e-mail, and this entails acquisition on the part of FADIS S.p.a. of the sender’s address and/or other personal data, which will be processed for the sole purpose of answering the enquiry or providing services. Personal data provided by users/visitors will only be communicated to 3rd parties when the satisfaction of users/visitors’ requests makes it necessary.

 

processing METHODS

Processing of data is exclusively electronic and the information media involved will be protected by adopting the security measures indicated in legislative decree 196/03 (and in particular annex B thereto: "Technical regulations disciplining security measures") for as long as is strictly necessary for achieving the purposes for which the data was acquired and in any case in accordance with current legislation on this matter.

 

DISCRETIONARY NATURE OF PROVISION OF DATA

Apart from the navigation data mentioned  users/visitors may provide their personal data at their own discretion. The only consequence of not providing such data is that it may be impossible for them to obtain what they have requested.

 

DATA CONTROLLER AND Processing MANAGER

The Data Controller is Fadis S.p.A., based in Solbiate Arno (VA), Via Colombera 70.

 

INTERESTED PARTIES’ RIGHTS

The accuracy and truthfulness of personal data communicated to FADIS S.p.A. is the responsibility of the person who transmits the data. Such person may at any time exercise his or her rights under art. 7, legislative decree 196/03, and is entitled, in particular, at any time to request access to, erasure, modification or updating of their personal data as provided for by law. Interested parties may also for legitimate reasons refuse to allow personal data regarding them, even if relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, to be processed for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or conducting market research or commercial communication.

Any material voluntarily sent to FADIS S.p.A. shall be deemed of a non-confidential nature. FADIS S.p.A. shall be under no obligation, of whatever kind, with respect to such material and shall be free to reproduce, use, divulge, exhibit and transform it, make derivative work out of it and distribute it to 3rd parties without any limitation or fee and excluding all liability on the part of FADIS S.p.A. for infringement of current law, such as copyright, for example, or in any case provisions of law disciplining the protection of intellectual property or the processing of personal data.

 

LIMITED LIABILITY

The texts, information and any other data published or accessible via forms on this site are purely indicative and are not of an official nature unless declared otherwise in accordance with current legislation. FADIS S.p.A. accepts no responsibility for services offered by 3rd parties with which our website has activated a link or for any other content, information or anything in breach of Italian law present in 3rd party web resources accessible via such links. FADIS S.p.A. may in no way be held responsible for damage to 3rd parties arising from incorrect, malicious and/or unauthorized use of material contained on the site or for any transmission of viruses that infect devices used by visitors to the site.